ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU PDF

A non-fragrant vegetable fat that’s nearly solid at room temperature (much like dairy butter). It functions as an emollient ingreident that works to keep moisture in . ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU SEED BUTTER. Health Concerns of the Ingredient: Overall Hazard. Cancer. Developmental & reproductive toxicity. Allergies &. About ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU (PALM) BUTTER: Astrocaryum Murumuru Butter is an oily fat obtained from the nuts of Astrocaryum murumuru.

Author: Mazuhn Yogar
Country: Costa Rica
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Photos
Published (Last): 23 January 2007
Pages: 497
PDF File Size: 15.19 Mb
ePub File Size: 2.38 Mb
ISBN: 127-7-16285-391-2
Downloads: 67469
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Kazrajar

Astrocaryum murumuru Portuguese common name murumuru is a palm native to Amazon Rainforest vegetation in Brazilwhich bears edible fruits.

Astrocaryum murumuru

Murumuru butter, extracted from the seeds of the plant, may be used as a moisturizer. The murumuru palm murumiru grow in Brazil and around the Amazon and are one of the dominant trees in this region.

It has a thick trunk and a shuttlecock-shaped, bushy crown. The nutritious, edible fruits are an important local food source and materials made from the tree, fruit, and seed kernels are commercially significant to the region. Murumuru butter is highly emollient and moisturizing.

  APC BX650CI AF PDF

It is also film-forming and naturally glossy. These qualities make it very protective. It contains vitamins and has a high content of beneficial oleic acid. The oil from the seeds is traditionally used to soften and protect hair. Murumuru butter is the white to yellowish fat obtained from the seeds of the murumuru palm. The Murumuru palm Astrocaryum murumuru is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon, extending to the borders of Bolivia and Peru. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary and its tributaries, in dense or semi-open forests.

When the fruit is ripe, the inflorescence cluster of flowers drops to the ground. The fruit contains a yellow flesh often consumed by rodents as food, muruumuru leave the seeds clean.

The kernels must be ground with grinding discs before hydraulic extraction. A kilogram of fruit pulp contains approximately 50 seeds.

Seed germination is moderate and growth in the field is slow. Murumuru butter contains lauricmyristicand oleic acids.

Astrocaryum murumuru – Palmpedia – Palm Grower’s Guide

The fruit contains a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher. Today, soaps containing Murumuru butter together with Ucuuba murumhru leave a protection layer on the skin similar to silicone, only it does not clog the pores. In hair products, Murumuru butter helps to maintain curls, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots.

  EWASEET ABU DHABI PDF

Murumuru butter is used in small amounts in shampoos 0.

Astrocaryum murumuru – Wikipedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Astrocaryum murumuru Drying murumuru seeds Scientific classification Kingdom: Retrieved 10 July Retrieved from ” https: Articles with ‘species’ microformats All articles with unsourced statements Articles with unsourced statements from September Articles with Mrumuru external links. Views Read Edit View history. In other projects Wikimedia Commons Wikispecies. This page was last edited on 27 Octoberat By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.